Call us

Bollard Installation Cost: What Sets the Price Per Post

A fixed steel bollard runs about $530 to $940 a post installed, and a removable bollard $950 to $1,000 and up.

Row of new galvanized steel bollards set in concrete in front of a gas station convenience store
Galvanized steel bollards at a gas station storefront.

A fixed steel bollard runs about $530 to $940 a post installed. A single bollard on its own runs about $950 to $1,000, and a removable bollard runs $950 to $1,000 and up a post. The price depends on the number of posts, the surface the posts go into, the pipe, and the finish.

What it costs

The workInstalled
Fixed bollard, several posts$530 to $940 a post
One bollard on its own$950 to $1,000
Removable bollard$950 to $1,000 and up a post
Bollard repair, one post$800 to $1,000

What moves the price

The crew, the truck, and the equipment cost the same to send for one post as for twenty, so one bollard on its own sits at the top of the range and a row of posts sits lower per post.

A post in dirt costs less than a post in asphalt or concrete. In asphalt or concrete, the surface has to be broken out or core-drilled before the post goes in.

A wider pipe or a thicker wall adds steel and weight. Schedule 80 pipe has a thicker wall than Schedule 40 pipe of the same size, so it costs more.

A removable bollard needs a steel sleeve set in the concrete and a way to lock the post, which adds fabrication to each post.

Row of galvanized steel bollards along a parking lot, some of them removable with a chain attached

The options

Bollards come in these options:

  • Permanent or removable
  • Filled with concrete or left hollow
  • Galvanized, painted, or powder coated
  • Reflective for visibility at night
  • Removable posts that twist open, or lock with a tab and a chain or a chain welded on

The types of bollards and where each one goes are covered in what is a bollard, and removable posts in removable bollards.

What to send us

To price bollards, we need:

  • The number of posts
  • What the posts go into: dirt, asphalt, or concrete
  • A photo of the area
  • Permanent or removable, and the finish, if you know them

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to install one bollard?

About $950 to $1,000 for a single bollard on its own.

Can a bollard be bolted to concrete?

Yes. A bolted bollard is not as strong as one set in concrete.

Do you repair bollards?

Yes. A repair runs about $800 to $1,000 for one post. More in bollard repair.

Do you install bollards at businesses and at homes?

Yes. See our bollard installation page.

Get a price on bollard installation

Send us the site address and scope of work, we will help you with a quote.

Short service page form
Name
Name
First Name
Last Name